ENJOY FREE SHIPPING ON ALL ORDERS WITHIN METRO MANILA
  • Log In
0Item(s)
0 Items View Bag

You have no items in your shopping bag.

Product was successfully added to your shopping cart....

Privacy Policy

TYPES OF INFORMATION

We at Birch, Inc. (hereafter referred to as “Birch”) accord highest priority on privacy of information you have provided to us. This Privacy Policy aims to define the use and types of personal information we collect, as well with whom we share the same. For any concerns or comments concerning our Privacy Policy, kindly contact our team by emailing us at [email protected]. The phrase “personal information” refers to information by which you or the device you are using to connect to the Internet can be identified.

Our website does not require you to provide any personal information when visiting, however, we will collect certain information for statistical purpose only. By contacting us to obtain details with regards our products and services, we may require you to provide certain personal information to complete the transaction and to revert on your request or requirements. In case you create an account with Birch we may collect certain personal information and, in addition, require you to choose a username and password. If you opt to register or avail of our services and products offered in our website, we may require you to provide personal information of third persons, i.e. your fiancé(e)’s or celebrant’s name, date of the event and other information necessary. For purchases made through our website, Birch will collect information in order to complete the payment and your contact details. If you upload information to the Guest List or other features on the website, we will collect the information you submit about yourself and about others. The information or images uploaded to our website that may be publicly viewed are accessible, unless it is password protected. The information required is to enable Birch have sufficient data to process your transaction with us and providing the same you agree to our collection and use as described in this Privacy Policy.

Birch may utilize third-party website analytics tools that collect information about visitor traffic on our Website. The types of automated information we may obtain here include, but are not limited to: (i) IP address, device type, browser and operating system type; (ii) search terms used to connect to our Website; (iii) dates and times of visits; (iv) page views and site navigation patterns; geo-location information; and (v) links and URLs that refer visitors to our Website.

USE OF INFORMATION

We may use the information that you provide us or that we obtain about you in to do the following: (i) to manage and maintain your account including your use of Birch Registry, Birch Weddings features and for other products and services offered in our website; (ii) to process and track your purchases and other transactions; (iii) to contact you about your orders and your account, and contacting individuals at your request and on your behalf; (iv) maintain a record of the purchases you make on our sites; (v) to communicate with you about our Website, products, services, offers, promos and events; (vi) to have our customer support team respond to your queries, complaints, comments and suggestions; (vii) to operate, evaluate and improve our website; (viii) to review marketing communications to identify when emails sent to you have been received and read; (ix) prevent fraud, unauthorized transactions, and identify potential hackers and other unauthorized users; (x) to enforce our Terms of Use; and (xi) to comply with R.A. No. 10713, otherwise known as Data Privacy Act of 2012 and other legal requirements and industry standards and our policies.

Birch may collate and combine the information collected with publicly available information, and business partners and from third parties to optimize and personalize your services availed from and overall experience with us. This will, likewise, achieve one of the many goals of Birch to keep a personal interaction and completely provide your preference by having an open communication with you regarding our products, services, offers, promos and events that you may be of your interest.

SHARING YOUR INFORMATION

Birch do not sell or otherwise disclose personal information that you provide us or that we obtain unless you request, consent or authorize us to do so, except as described in this Privacy Notice.
However, we may share the information you have provided us in order to notify you of the ads that may interest you on our website, to social media networks and to other affiliated websites that we may have participated in advertising activities. These websites may use cookies to collect your online activities in an automatic manner to serve you ads personalized to your interests.

We may likewise allow our licensed and partner third party providers to access the information collected to perform maintenance and operational services to our website. The third party providers may pertain to our website host, credit card payment service, email service, data analyst and assistance in completing your orders.permit certain trusted third parties to access your information in connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate our Website. For example, we may use third parties to host the Website; process credit card transactions; send emails; analyze data and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Birch from time to time may provide its postal mailing list, but not to include email addresses, to other companies for marketing purposed of the website or other products that we may deem you are interested in. This may involve combining personal information available to us and other sources. For improvement of our products, services and website, Birch may use aggregate non-identifiable information and share the same with third parties.
The following disclosure may be made: (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process (such as a court order), (ii) in response to a request by law enforcement authorities, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity. We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell, merge or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Following such a sale, merger or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

SHARING OPTIONS

Birch will prompt you an option not provide information, as well as use and sharing of the same, however, you may not optimize our offerings, promotions and other website features. The following options are as follows:

Marketing Communications - You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the marketing emails. You may change your email address for receipt of such communications by going to your account settings.

Data Analytics - If you do not wish to have technology used to gather information about how you interact with the Website while you are on our Website, please install the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add on available here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout and employ it at the start of each session on our Website.A cookie will be set on your browser that instructs this technology not to start for that session. Please note that the next time you access the Website the analytics will be reactivated, so you will have to disable the technology each time. If you reject the cookies and web-beacons we use, you may still use certain aspects of the Website, but you will not be maximizing the value of the Website.

Targeted Advertising - If you do not wish to have us collect, use and share information about you to deliver targeted online advertising in this manner, please click here (http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/) and follow the instructions of how to opt-out. Please also note that most opt-out mechanisms are cookie-based and will only affect the specific computer and browser that is used to submit an opt-out request. If you have multiple computers or change computers, or use multiple browsers, you will need to submit opt-out requests for each such computer or browser. In addition, if you delete, block or otherwise restrict cookies, you will need to renew your opt-out choices to ensure that any opt-out cookies remain effective.

Cookies - Most browsers will tell you how to stop accepting new cookies, how to be notified when you receive a new cookie, and how to disable existing cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to take full advantage of all of our sites’ features. In addition, disabling cookies may cancel opt-outs that rely on cookies, such as web analytics or targeted advertising opt-outs.
Do Not Track - We use technology that recognizes a "do-not-track" signal from your web browser which allows us to exclude you from any analytics that collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites.

Third Party Data Collection - We permit limited third parties to place cookies through the Site to provide us with better insights into the use of the Site or user demographics or to provide relevant advertising to you. These third parties may collect information about a consumer's online activities over time and across different websites when he or she uses our website.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

To update the information of your registration, subscription or options you may access under your account settings. The update may be immediately or take several days be effected, but, Birch will take reasonable steps to effect the same as promptly as possible. If there are still concerns regarding your information despite the updates or changes made, you may contact us through email at [email protected].

OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may display website links, which are maintained and operated by third parties, which may have different Privacy Policies provided in their website. Birch has no any liability whatsoever in case you access the said website for any information disclosed or processes that was undertaken.

SECURITY

Birch uses Security Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to ensure the security and protect the confidentiality of information you provided us as part of our physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards. SSL encrypts your credit card number, name and address so only we are able to decode your information. However, we do not guarantee one hundred percent (100%) that the information may not be accessed or use by third parties that may utilize technology or got hold of your password or any information that will breach our safeguard. We highly encourage that you employ or practice your own safekeeping in order your account with us will not be breached.

PRIVACY AND PARENTAL CONTROLS

We do not solicit any personal information from minor and only authorized eighteen (18) year old and above to access our website. Under the Philippine law a minor cannot enter into any contract, thus, any transactions cannot be perfected by them. But, in case the transaction was processed by no fault on our part, the parents will be liable for their minor’s obligation. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors.

PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

Birch reserves the right to change, amend, revise or substitute any provisions in this Policy and will notify you of any changes, effectivity and applicability of the same thru post mail, private messaging, email or any other means of communication from the contact information you have provided us.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries, comments and suggestions about this Policy, please contact us by email at [email protected] You may also write us at:

Unit 214-215, 2/F Commercenter Alabang, Commerce Avenue cor. East Asia Drive, Filinvest Corporate City, Muntinlupa, Metro Manila, Philippines